Fri, 26 Apr 2019

Djokovic dominates Tomic to advance in Miami

News24
23 Mar 2019, 16:13 GMT+10

Miami - Novak Djokovic put his Indian Wells disappointment behind him on Friday night at the ATP and WTA Miami Open with a ruthless 7-6 (7/2) 6-2 destruction of Australian Bernard Tomic to move into the third round.

The Serbian world No 1 endured a meek exit at the hands of German Philipp Kohlschreiber in the California desert but arrived desperate to land what would be a record seventh title in South Florida.

Tomic, the current world No 81, gave the 31-year-old a few problems yet the Australian struggles to consistently challenge the best players and this was evident once again as Djokovic eased through the gears at Hard Rock Stadium with just one hour and 13 minutes on the clock.

He will play Federico Delbonis of Argentina for a place in the fourth round.

Results on Friday in the Miami Open WTA and ATP Masters hardcourt tournament (x-denotes seeded player):

Men

Second round

Novak Djokovic (SRB x1) bt Bernard Tomic (AUS) 7-6 (7/2), 6-2

Federico Del Bonis (ARG) bt John Millman (AUS x32) 7-5, 3-6, 7-6 (7/2)

Roberto Bautista (ESP x22) bt Janko Tipsarevic (SRB) 7-6 (7/3), 6-4

Fabio Fognini (ITA x15) bt Guido Andreozzi (ARG) 5-7, 6-4, 6-4

Milos Raonic (CAN x12) bt Maximilian Marterer (GER) walkover

Kyle Edmund (GBR x19) bt Ilya Ivashka (BLR) 6-3, 6-2

Albert Ramos (ESP) bt Lucas Pouille (FRA x25) 4-6, 6-4, 6-3

John Isner (USA x7) bt Lorenzo Sonego (ITA) 7-6 (7/2), 7-6 (9/7)

Hubert Hurkacz (POL) bt Dominic Thiem (AUT x3) 6-4, 6-4

Felix Auger-Aliassime (CAN) bt Marton Fucsovics (HUN x29) 6-4, 4-6, 6-0

Nikoloz Basilashvili (GEO x17) bt Mischa Zverev (GER) 6-3, 6-2

Robin Haase (NED) bt Lloyd Harris (RSA x16) 3-6, 6-3, 6-4

Borna Coric (CRO x11) bt Roberto Carballes (ESP) 7-6 (9/7), 0-6, 6-2

Jeremy Chardy (FRA) bt Gilles Simon (FRA x23) 6-4, 6-2

Nick Kyrgios (AUS x27) bt Alexander Bublik (KAZ) 7-5, 6-3

Dusan Lajovic (SRB) bt Kei Nishikori (JPN x5) 2-6, 6-2, 6-3

Women

Second round

Naomi Osaka (JPN x1) bt Yanina Wickmayer (BEL) 6-0, 6-7 (3/7), 6-1

Hsieh Su-Wei (TPE x27) bt Alison Riske (USA) 6-2, 7-5

Monica Niculescu (ROM) bt Garbine Muguruza (ESP x20) 7-6 (7/0), 4-6, 6-2

Caroline Wozniacki (DEN x13) bt Aliaksandra Sasnovich (BLR) 6-4, 6-4

Ajla Tomljanovic (AUS) bt Aryna Sabalenka (BLR x9) 6-3, 6-4

Anett Kontaveit (EST x21) bt Amanda Anisimova (USA) 6-3, 1-6, 6-4

Bianca Andreescu (CAN) bt Sofia Kenin (USA x32) 6-3, 6-3

Angelique Kerber (GER x8) bt Karolina Muchova (CZE) 3-6, 6-3, 6-3

Viktoria Kuzmova (SVK) bt Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova (RUS x31) 6-7 (5/7), 6-4, 7-5

Karolina Pliskova (CZE x5) bt Petra Martic (CRO) 6-3, 6-4

Yulia Putintseva (KAZ) bt Belinda Bencic (SUI x23) 6-3, 7-5

Anastasija Sevastova (LAT x11) bt Katerina Siniakova (CZE) 6-2, 0-6, 6-4

Elise Mertens (BEL x16) bt Pauline Parmentier (FRA) 6-2, 7-5

Marketa Vondrousova (CZE) bt Jelena Ostapenko (LAT x22) 7-5, 6-1

Tatjana Maria (GER) bt Camila Giorgi (ITA x29) 6-3, 6-4

Sloane Stephens (USA x4) bt Ons Jabeur (TUN) 6-2, 6-3

Wang Yafan (CHN) bt Elina Svitolina (UKR x6) 6-2, 6-4

Wang Qiang (CHN x18) bt Johanna Konta (GBR) 6-4, 6-0

Serena Williams (USA x10) bt Rebecca Peterson (SWE) 6-3, 1-6, 6-1

Daria Kasatkina (RUS x14) bt Cori Gauff (USA) 6-3, 6-2

Venus Williams (USA) bt Carla Suarez (ESP x24) 7-6 (7/4), 6-1

Polona Hercog (SLO) bt Misaki Doi (JPN) 7-6 (7/4), 6-4

Simona Halep (ROM x2) bt Taylor Townsend (USA) 6-1, 6-3

Danielle Collins (USA x25) bt Whitney Osuigwe (USA) 7-6 (7/3), 6-0

Alize Cornet (FRA) bt Mihaela Buzarnexcu (ROM x30) 7-6 (9/7), 6-1

More Miami News

Access More

Sign up for Miami News

a daily newsletter full of things to discuss over drinks.and the great thing is that it's on the house!